montgomery county civic federation, inc.

THE STAR CUP

The Star Cup was presented by the Washington Star Newspaper to the Civic Federation on 14 March 1927, to be awarded by the Federation to the committee or delegate performing the most outstanding public service on behalf of Montgomery County.



SENTINEL AWARD

WAYNE GOLDSTEIN AWARD

Recipients of The Star Cup


2016   Jerry Garson, Harriet Quinn,
            Jim Zepp, and Nancy Abeles
2015   Planning and Land Use
            Committee:  Co-Chairs Virginia
            Sheard and Harriet Quinn
2014   Carole Ann Barth
2013   Virginia Sheard
2012   Paula Bienenfeld
2011   Environment Committee:
            Co-Chairs Ginny Barnes and
            Caren Madsen
2010   Planning and Land Use Committee
2009   Luella W. Mast
2008   Wayne Goldstein
2007   Jim Humphrey
2006   Dan Wilhelm
2005   Margaret Dennis
2004   Cary A. Lamari
2003   Dan Wilhelm & Jorge Ribas
2002   I. Dean Ahmad
2001   Charles Wolff
2000   Land Use Activists; Stan Schiff,
            Chair
1999   Steve Howie
1998   William J. Skinner
1997   Frank Vrataric
1996   Charles Lapinski
1995   Ted L. Holt
1994   Pamela Lindstrom &
            Richard Kauffunger
1993   Sharon & Jorge Ribas
1992   Charles Lapinski
1991   Robert E. Simpson
1990   Fernando Bren
1989   Peggy Erickson
1988   Allen E. Bender
1987   Richard A. Kauffunger
1986   George Sauer
1985   Lawrence Glassman
1984   Gwendolyn Edsall
1983   George Sauer
1982   Dr. Dean W. Gibson
1981   Jorge Luis Ribas &
            Mrs. Charles Bloedorn
1980   Elvera Berson
1979   Charlotte P. Gannett
1978   Marcella Petree
1977   Idamae Garrott
1976   Enid Miles & Herbert J. O’Connor
1975   David E. Wagner & Martha Mohler
1974   Judith C. Toth
1973   Jesse L. Maury
1972   George D. Hansen
1971   Camillo J. Pasquariello
1970   Hilan B. Thomas
1969   Eugene E. Stevens
1968   Jesse L. Maury
1967   Robert C. Horne
1966   Irvin Wolock
1965   Irvin Wolock & James Salerno
1964   Robert Hacken
1963   Seymour S. Berlin
1962   Julius U. Hoke
1961   C. Darwin Stolzenbach
1960   Robert S. Marvin
1959   Cecil A. Eby
1958   Jerome J. Harris
1957   Brig. Gen. F.W. Browne
1956   Mary B. Mohler
1954   Russel I. Whyte Special Committee
            on Bi-County Agencies; Herbert
            Eaton, Chair
1953   Wayne Birdsell
1952   Blair Lee III
1951   Allan B. Faye
1950   Harold P. Morris
1949   Henry H. Snelling
1948   Royal H. Carlock
1947   Rheese E. Burket
1946   W.B. Horne
1945   Walter H. McClenon
1944   Herbert N. Eaton
1943   Joseph P. Matre
1942   Allen H. Gardner
1941   Richard H. Akers
1940   Oliver P.M.Brown & Frederic P. Lee
1939   Subcommittee on County Government:
            Allen H. Gardner, Richard B. Barker,
            and W. Scott Macgill
1938   Emory Howard Bogley
1937   H. S. Yobe
1936   Washington I. Cleveland
1934   O. M. Kile
1933   Robert E. Bondy
1932   Frederic P. Lee
1931   Stephen James
1930   Walter B. Armstrong
1929   E. Brooke Lee
1928   Alvin Barton Barber
1927   Legislative & Action Committee
1926   Oliver Owen Kuhn